Women's Chess Results

National Girls' Chess Championship FINAL Results:

Saturday 2nd July 2011, St Paul's Girls' School, Hammersmith, London

Under 14 - 18 crosstable

Under 12 crosstable

Under 10 crosstable

Under 8 crosstable

Plate crosstable

A full report from this event can be found here and for the photo gallery click here.


National Girls' Chess Championship Midlands Qualifier Results:

Sunday 12th June 2011, Ockbrook School, Derby

Under 12 - 18 crosstable

Under 8 - 10 crosstable

A full report from this event can be found here.


National Girls' Chess Championship Northern Qualifier Results:

Sunday 5th June 2011, Alwoodley Community Centre, Leeds

Under 12 - 14 crosstable

Under 8 - 10 crosstable

A full report from this event can be found here.


National Girls' Chess Championship Southern Qualifier Results:

Sunday 15th May 2011, Ashdown House School

Under 14 - 18 crosstable

Under 12 crosstable

Under 10 crosstable

Under 8 crosstable

Championship Qualifiers
U8 Champion: Tess Weaver – Wey Valley
U8 2nd Place: Isabelle Gilbert – Kent Juniors, Sophia Martin – Sussex Juniors
U10 Champion: Anna Purvis – Surbiton
U10 2nd Place: Cassie Graham – Worthing
U10 3rd Place: Elizabeth Ivanov – Barnet Knights, Thilaga Narayanan
U12 Champion: Akshaya Kalai Yalahan – Wey Valley
U12 2nd Place:  Beatrice Steele – Guildford
U12 3rd Place:   Cosima Keen – Sussex Juniors
U14 Champion: Katherine Shepherd – Ashtead, Keryy Jefferies – Moonrakers Junior CC
U18 Champion: Sheila Dines – Croydon

A full report from this event can be found here.


National Girls' Chess Championship Eastern Qualifier Results:

Sunday 7th May 2011, Woodbridge School, Suffolk

Under 8 - 18 crosstable

Championship Qualifiers

U8 Champion:   Jessica Stone – Norwich Juniors
U8 2nd Place:       Zoe Newman – Abbey Chess Club, Woodbridge
U8 3rd Place:       Annie Shelley – Abbey Chess Club, Woodbridge

U10 Champion: Jemima Bird – Barnet Knights
U10 2nd Place:    Cathy Xu – Abbey Chess Club, Woodbridge
U10 3rd Place:     Ranya Kumar – Norwich Juniors

U12 Champion: Karina Chan – Norwich Juniors AND Naomi Wei – Redbridge Chess Academy
U12 3rd Place:     Yasmin Giles – Lewisham

U14 Champion: Louise Head – Crowthorne

U16 Champion: Nathalie Taylor – Colchester

U18 Champion: Anna York-Andersen – Woodbridge School, Suffolk

Plate Qualifiers

U10s:     Felicity Chaney, Anna Wasse and Emily Green
U12s:     Dawn Bennett and Imogen Turner

A full report from this event can be found here.


Surrey Easter Congress 2011

All results can be found on the congress’ website: www.surreychesscongress.co.uk/


e2e4 - De Vere Hotel in Denham

Several women took part in the e2e4 event at the De Vere Hotel in Denham which took place 18-20 March 2011. There were some very notable results from the female players:

Open:

  • WFM Meri Grigoryan: 3/5 – 18th place
  • Amy Hoare: 2/5 – gaining 6.3 FIDE rating points
  • Anna York-Anderson: 1.5/5 – achieving a part FIDE rating of 1830

Major:

  • Katherine Shepherd: 2.5/5  - highest scoring female player in her section
  • Anna Wang: 2/5 and only 11 years old!
  • Anuurai Sainbayar: 2/5
  • Jennifer Ehr: 2/5 – gaining 19.25 FIDE rating points!

Minor:

  • Julie Kourtseva: 4/5 – joint second place
  • Beatrice Steele: 3.5/5 – winning a grading prize
  • Corinna Mountford: 3/5
  • Cosima Keen: 3/5

 

My status
Click For LIVE Help!

Play chess online